Privacy Policy

  1. India Sponsorship Committee (“ISC”, “us”, “we”, “our”) is committed to the ethical collection, retention, and use of information that you provide to us about yourself or that we may otherwise receive either by reason of your use (“Personal Information”) of this website (“Site”) or otherwise.
  2. Your Personal Information may comprise the following:
    1. your name
    2. your age
    3. your occupation
    4. your email and mailing address
    5. your telephone number
    6. your payment processing details
    7. any other data or information that relates to a natural individual/person, which, either directly or indirectly, itself or in combination with other information is capable of identifying such individual/person.
  3. The following Privacy Policy sets forth our policies and practices on the collection, use, disclosure, storage and security, and protection of your Personal Information.
  4. Your use of the website and otherwise providing your personal information to us (either through the Site or outside the Site) constitutes your consent to all the terms and conditions contained in this privacy policy (as amended from time to time) and you shall be bound by the same.
  5. Collection of Information
    1. Site Browsing: You may browse the Site anonymously. We do not require you to identify yourself or reveal any Personal Information while browsing through the Site. However, you may not be able to access certain sections of the Site or interact with us without supplying us with Personal Information. For instance, you would not be able to transact at the Site or make any donations at the Site, without providing the Site with Personal Information. If you desire to register yourself at the Site, you would be required to provide your Personal Information.
    2. While you are browsing through the Site, the Site’s operating system may automatically collect some information including but not limited to:
      1. the date and time you visit the Site, along with the website address / URL of the previous website you were visiting, if you linked to us from another website
      2. the type of internet browser you are using
      3. the type of operating system that you are using
      4. the type of device that you are using
      5. the IP address from which you are accessing the Site
      6. the general location and country from where you are visiting the Site
    3. Some of this general information may also constitute Personal Information.
    4. The automatically-collected information is used by ISC for statistical analysis, for tracking overall traffic patterns on the Site, and to gauge the public interest in ISC and the Site.
    5. Cookies:
      1. “Cookies” are small amounts of data that a website can send to a web browser on a visitor’s computer. The cookie is stored on a visitor’s computer. A cookie may enable the site holder to track how a visitor navigates through its site and the areas in which they show interest. This is similar to a traffic report: it tracks trends and behaviors. Information gathered may include date and time of visits, pages viewed, time spent at the site, the site visited just before and just after the Site, etc.
      2. Types of Cookies
        1. Cookies can be set to expire: on a specified date after a specific period of time when a transaction has been completed or when a user turns off their browser.
        2. A cookie that is erased from memory when a visitor’s browser closes is called a “session” cookie. Cookies that expire based on a time set by the Web server are called “persistent” cookies.
        3. Persistent cookies may be used in some cases, for example, to recognize when a visitor returns to a website. The web browser will send the cookie information from the initial visit back to the website. This is useful to the visitor if they have established a password at a particular website and want to be identified by that site to perform a function or transaction.
      3. To browse anonymously, you may set your browser to disable cookies or delete cookies. Please note that disabling cookies for some services will impact the ability to use that service.
      4. Customers may choose not to accept cookies. Your web browser may alert and permit you to refuse cookies. When you receive an alert, you may choose at that time to refuse that cookie. If the use of cookies is a concern to you, then please make sure your browser has this capability, and that you set your browser to alert you accordingly.
      5. Newer browser versions allow you to be alerted or to automatically refuse cookies. You may need to download a more current version of your web browser from your service provider in order to obtain this option.
      6. Note: Some product features and services provided by ISC may require you to accept a cookie in order to be able to use the particular functionality or service. These cookies are used to establish a link between the user and the application server. The cookies contain unique session IDs, and no customer data is stored on the cookies.
    6. Information provided outside the Site:
      1. We might also receive Personal Information in ways other than through the Site in cases where the individual chooses to provide such information to us or otherwise provides us with their consent to collect such information from them directly or through another source, either by reason of having some form of contractual arrangement/association with us or by reason of applicable law.
      2. We may also collect information from our vendors, suppliers, consultants, employees, professional advisors, and other third parties for the purposes of managing and operating our activities.
      3. Personal Information is given the same protection by us, whether we receive it through the Site or by other means.
      4. We will not retain Personal Information that we have collected for a duration longer than is required for the purposes for which the information was collected to be used or is otherwise required to be retained under any law for the time being in force.
  6. Usage of Information
    1. Personal information will be used by ISC for internal purposes including the following:
      1. sending you inter alia emails, features, promotional material, surveys, brochures, catalogs, reminders for donations, progress reports, events, regular updates on the utilization of donations by ISC, and other updates.
      2. processing your donations to ISC.
      3. maintaining an internal confidential database of all the Personal Information collected from visitors to the Site
      4. evaluating and administering the Site and ISC’s activities, responding to any problems that may arise, and gauging visitor trends on the Site.
      5. Carrying out any legal or contractual obligations with the provider of the information;
      6. Carrying out other legitimate business purposes, and other purposes about which we will notify our users.
  7. Disclosure of Personal Information by ISC
    1. Within ISC, access to Personal Information collected by ISC will be given only to those persons who are authorized by ISC and third parties hired by ISC to perform administrative services. ISC will provide access to third parties for inter alia entering and managing Personal Information in ISC’s Database, processing your orders or donations preparing address labels, sending emails, which require such third parties to have access to your Personal Information. ISC cannot guarantee that such parties will keep your Personal Information confidential and ISC will not be liable in any manner for any loss of confidentiality attributable to such third parties.
    2. ISC may share Personal Information with any of the persons who are associated with ISC, including companies and non-governmental organizations affiliated with ISC in any manner.
    3. ISC is not liable in any manner whatsoever for the loss, damage (whether direct, indirect, consequential, or incidental), or harm caused to you by the misuse of your Personal Information by a third party who is not an employee of ISC.
    4. Notwithstanding anything contained herein or any other contract between you and ISC, ISC reserves the right to disclose any Personal Information about you without notice or consent as needed to satisfy any requirement of law, regulation, legal request, or legal investigation, to conduct investigations of breaches of law, to protect the Site, to protect ISC and it’s property, to fulfil your requests, to protect our visitors and other persons and if required by the policy of ISC.
  8. Security
    1. ISC understands that the security of your personal information is of the utmost importance, and we work to maintain your trust.  We use industry-standard technological and organizational measures to protect the security of the information that we collect and that which you provide to us.
    2. Despite these reasonable efforts to safeguard personal information from loss, theft, alteration, or other types of misuse, we cannot guarantee that such loss will never occur.  There is always a risk that a third party, without our authorization, might unlawfully access our systems or otherwise access personal information. We are also not responsible for the authenticity of any information which is provided by you or otherwise collected from your use of the Site, whether personal or otherwise
  9. Links to other Websites
    1. The Site contains links to other websites for the benefit of its visitors. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such other websites. ISC is not expressly or impliedly responsible for, or liable to any loss or damage caused to you by the collection, use, and retention of Personal Information by such website in any manner whatsoever. It is important that you review the privacy policies of all websites you visit before you disclose any information to such websites.
  10.  Variation of the Privacy Policy
    1. ISC shall be absolutely entitled at its sole discretion from time to time to add to, alter, delete or modify any of the terms and conditions contained herein. Such changes, additions, alterations, deletions, or modifications shall be binding on you once you visit the Site after the Privacy Policy has been so amended.
  11. Your privacy choices
    1. In your use of the Site, you will be given opportunities to make choices about the personal information we receive and how we use it.
    2. If you provide personal information to us, you may be asked to confirm whether you would like to receive future communications, including e-mail communications.   If you confirm, we may from time to time send you information about our activities.  Even if you confirm that we can send you additional information, you may change your mind at any time by following the instructions in any email communications we send you or by reaching out to us at the contact information provided below.
    3. If you wish to access, update or correct, amend or delete the personal information you have previously given us, please reach out to us at the contact information provided below. We will consider your request in accordance with the applicable laws.
    4. You may request that ISC delete your personal information by reaching out to us at the contact information provided below.
  12. Children’s privacy
    1. This Site is not intended or designed to attract or be otherwise used by children under the age of 18 years. By using the Site, you confirm that you are either 18 years of age or more, or an emancipated minor, or possess legal parental or guardian consent, and are fully able and competent to enter into, comply with, and be bound by the terms, conditions, obligations, affirmations, representations, and warranties set forth in this Privacy Policy. ISC does not intend to collect personal information from children under the age of 18 years, without consent from the child’s parent or legal guardian. We do not share the personal information of anyone under 18 years of age with anyone outside of ISC (except where required by law, and to our agents who have committed to maintaining data privacy).
    2. Children under 18 years of age should not submit any personal information to us without the express permission of their parent or legal guardian.  If you believe that your child has submitted personal information and you would like to request that their information, be removed from our systems, please reach out to us at the contact information provided below.  We will make reasonable efforts to comply with your request.
  13. Grievance Officer:
    1. If you have any questions or grievances about this Privacy Policy or about your personal information, you may contact us at the below-mentioned details:
      1. E-mail: [email protected]
    2. All grievances shall be redressed in an expeditious manner. Subject to complete details in relation to the grievance being provided, the Grievance Officer shall redress all grievances within a maximum period of 30 days from the date of receipt of the grievance.
  14. Governing Law:
    This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of India. Any action, suit, or other legal proceedings, which is commenced to resolve any matter arising under or relating to this Policy, shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts at, India.